1/10th Electric Off Road National Championships

Round 2, June 4th, Navan Nitro Nuts (NNN)

Round 2 of the RCCAOI 1/10 Off Road National Championships took place at Navan Nitro Nuts on June 4th

 

nnn

 

The team at Navan Nitro Nuts prepared a different layout from last year and even organised some glorious sunshine for the day. The track flowed very well but still maintained the challenging jumps!

Qualifying

2wd Modified

Dylan, William and Denzell continued where they left off from Round 1 taking the 1-2-3 in Round 1.  Consistency kept Dylan and William in the top positions in Round 2.  Derek and Bradley improved taking positions 3 and 4.  Round 3 was much faster for the majority of drivers with Bradley finishing 3rd to get 3rd overall in qualifying with Dylan and Will remaining in the top 2 spots.

 

2wd Clubman

Tony put his new X-Ray to test and was rewarded with a 1st in Rd1 with Jazek and Ivan not far behind.  It was clear that these 3 were going to be all over each other all day.

Round 2 saw a win for Ivan from Jazek and Tony so TQ would be down to the final round.

Tony won round 3 by just over 1s from Jazek so Tony would secure TQ with Ivan taking the second spot from Jazek.

4wd Modified

William and Bradley set the early pace with Will taking 1st in round with a 14 301.24 by just over 1s from Bradley.  Derek, Dylan and Denzell were a few seconds off the pace but were all covered by 3s.  4wd looked like it was going to be close and would 15 laps be required for TQ?

Round 2 saw Dylan and Derek go quicker separated by less than 1s but still just missing out on the elusive 15 lapper.

In the final Round Dylan broke down with a pace of well inside the 15 lap goal.  Bradley and Denzell just missed the 15 laps and were separated by less than 1s. 

Great racing in qualifying from the 4wd mod guys with the top 3 spots being taken by Bradley, William and Dylan.

4wd Clubman

With Graham rather sportingly deciding to watch the racing instead, Tony Dorney was able to take 1st in all rounds and the overall TQ

 

Finals

 

2wd Modified.

Dylan kept a cool head and pulled out a clean run to the take the win in Final 1.  Everyone else had to fight a little more and 2-4th went to Bradley, Denzell and Will with only 2.5 s covering the three. 

Dylan did the same thing in the 2nd leg and led from start to finish, securing 1st overall for the day.  Denzell and Bradley fought for 2nd with Denzell holding on to the finish.   Will wasn’t far behind in 4th so 2nd and 3rd overall would come down to the final leg.

Just for good measure Dylan lined up and won again.  Bradley, Denzell and Will battled hard all through the race but finished in that order with Bradley taking 2nd overall and Denzell 3rd.  Alan Thompson for the third race in a row wasn’t far behind and took a well-deserved 5th overall.

 

2wd Clubman

So to the battle of the day between Tony, Ivan and Jacek.

Ivan took the honours in Leg 1 by less than 1s from Tony.

Tony took Leg 2 from Jacek by less than 1s.  These guys were really showing great close racing and the overall would come down to leg 3.

In the final leg, Ivan took the win from Tony so the 1-2-3 overall would be Ivan – Tony – Jacek.

 

4wd Modified.

William and Bradley left the field behind in leg 1 with clear runs and Will taking the win by 0.23s.

Pole man Bradely went one better in leg 2 taking the win from Dylan by just under 1s.  Denzell just held on for 3rd from Will who was recovering from some earlier mistakes.  This result would also be decided in Leg 3.

Will had a good clean run to take 1st and the overall for the day.  Brad and Dylan had a great race for the 5mins with Brad edging out Dylan by 1.1s to secure 2nd overall from Dylan

 

4wd Clubman

Tony won all the finals taking the overall win.

 

This was truly a great days racing – nice open track, well run event, sunshine and some great battles on the track.

Well done to all the winners 

 

Current Championship Standings after Round 2:

 

2wd Modified

 

4wd Modified

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Dylan McBurney

200

 

1

Dylan McBurney

198

2=

William White

196

 

2

William White

197

2=

Denzell McBurney

196

 

3

Denzell McBurney

195

 

2wd Clubman

 

4wd Clubman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Ivan Thompson

199

 

1

Tony Dorney

199

2

Jacek Zadrozny

198

 

2

Graham Parkes

100

3

Tony Dorney

197

 

 

 

 

 

Finally, thank-you to all those who turned to up to race and also to NNN for running a great event.

See you at Round 3 in Aghalee on Saturday July 16th

 

2wd Modified Winners

 

 

1st Dylan McBurney (centre), 2nd Bradley Baird (right), 3rd Denzell McBurney (left)

 

 

2WD Clubman

 

1st Ivan Thompson (centre), 2nd Tony Dorney (right), 3rd Jacek Zadrozny (left)

 

4WD Modified

 

1st William White (Centre), 2nd Bradley Baird (right), 3rd Dylan McBurney (left

 

4wd Clubman

 

1St Tony Dorney 

FacebookTwitter